| ||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||
IngredientsWe are proud of the soap we make, and we go to great lengths to source the best ingredients. All our soaps are 100% biodegradable. Due to the fact that we use the purest natural and unrefined ingredients, the colour of our soaps will differ from batch to batch. This does not make our soaps inferior in quality - actually, it is just further evidence that you are purchasing freshly made, pure soaps.Each of The Croft's soaps are handcrafted using recipes - not formulas. We make our soaps in small batches, hand cut, label, and wrap them. Soap needs some time to cure but it also can get old. This doesn't mean it is dangerous to use, actually, a well aged soap is mild and gentle. However, it may just have lost its scent, faded, or in some cases, have darkened somewhat. The Croft's soap is at its peak when used prior to the 'best before' date marked on the label. Under ideal storage conditions (cool, dark, and dry), it could last longer. The Croft's Handmade Soap has many advantages that you can benefit from. For example, glycerine is naturally formed during the process of transforming the oils and butters into soap. Handmade soap makers do not remove this glycerine, so your skin will benefit from its softening properties. No artificial dyes, colours, hardeners, or preservatives are added to our soaps. We select only 100% Pure Essential Oils for our scented soaps, butters, and bath salts. We choose essential oils that are steam or water distilled or cold pressed. It is important for people to understand what they apply to their skin, and what goes into the products they use. Everyone reacts differently to different ingredients. There are no ingredients that are universally recognised as being allergy free, so you should be aware of what goes into our products. We endeavour to always provide you as much information regarding the ingredients we use. We strongly believe that people should read the label of the products they purchase and understand the ingredients it contains. We encourage you to do this. About 100% Extra Virgin Olive Oil:Olive Oil is the least sensitising of all the oils. It is a gentle cleanser which doesn't tend to strip the skin of its natural oils. Soap made from 100% Olive Oil, also known as a 'castile', is the best soap for people with allergies/sensitivities. Castiles are good for newborn babies, fragile skin of the elderly, and chemotherapy patients. At The Croft, we only use Extra Virgin Olive Oil.Since many people are sensitive to commercial soaps, we have made a range of soap for those who traditionally have had to either buy expensive pharmacy soap or do without. We offer 3 castiles, meaning 3 bars only contain 100% Extra Virgin Olive Oil. Two are Fragrance Free, and the third is scented with Lavender & Rosemary essential oils. Because 100% Olive Oil soap contains a lot of glycerin, if left to stay wet, it can feel 'slimey'. Thus, The Croft also makes a mostly Olive Oil soap. It is an 'almost' castile, so very gentle for those with sensitive skin. With 10% Coconut Oil added to it, you will find it helps provide a fluffier lather and harder bar. Many people who have sensitivities have discovered they can also use our 90% Extra Virgin Olive Oil and 10% Coconut Oil blend, scented with a variety of essential oils depending on the blend you choose. There are 7 soaps of this kind. All 10 of the soaps mentioned above are listed within the 'Sensitive Skin' category. About the base oils for most of The Croft's recipes:Olive Oil is the least sensitising of all the oils, which is why for many of The Croft's recipes it makes up 40% of the base oils used. For some soaps, Sesame Oil is used in the place of Olive Oil because it is said to have more 'skin curing' qualities. Olive (and Sesame) oil on its own has a creamy lather, so for more cleansing and fluffy bubbles, Coconut Oil is added. For hardness, fluffy and long lasting lather, Palm Kernel and Palm Oil are used. For a stable lather and conditioning, Soybean Oil is used.Olive Oil Sodium olivate Olive oil has been used for centuries to make soap. Extra virgin olive oil is the best grade taken from the first pressing of the olives' flesh. Olive oil has very emollient properties and is soothing to inflamed and irritated skin. It is the least sensitising of all the oils. Olive oil has a distinctive odour and is rich and thick in consistency. The Croft only uses extra virgin olive oil in our soaps. Palm Oil Sodium palm kernelate and Sodium palmate A semi-solid oil, palm oil is extracted from the fruit of the palm tree. There is often a lot of confusion over Palm Kernel and Palm Oil. Both can be used interchangeably, but there are differences. Palm Kernel is white and has a higher melting point. This results in a harder bar of soap that lasts longer when sitting in the shower. Coconut Oil Sodium cocoate A semi-solid oil extracted from copra, the white flesh of the coconut. Soybean Oil Glycine soja Cold pressed, it is extremely high in Lecithin, Sterolins, and Vitamin E. The Croft superfats most of the soaps at between 4 - 6%, which means that 4 - 6% of the oils used are in the soap in its original state, although exactly which ones are unsaponified is not known without chemical analysis of each bar. Soapmakers assume a little of each of the oils will contribute their benefits to the soap and thus your skin. Hence, The Croft adds the following luxury oils or butters for their unsaponified beneficial properties: Sweet Almond Oil Prunus amygdalus dulcis An excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It is rich in proteins and Vitamin D, and is considered extremely nourishing - particularly when used regularly. Contains Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid. It can be expected to sooth dry skin and irritated areas. Sesame Oil Sesamum indicum Although it is a thick oil, it is used for eczema, psoriasis and mature skin and it contains excellent moisturising properties. In folk medicine it has also been used to help fade blemishes. Shea Butter Butyrospermum parkii High in vitamins E and A, linoleic acid, and fatty acids which makes it ideal for all types of skin and skin problems. It has a very soft yet non-greasy feeling and absorbs easily into the skin. Shea butter has been used for thousands of years in the African culture as the ideal treatment for dry and aging skin as well as a medicinal balm for rheumatism, muscle aches, burns, and light wounds Mango Butter Sodium mangifera indica Has a luxurious emollient feel. Unlike other butters like shea butter and cocoa butter, mango butter has a wound healing quality. Hence it is used as an application for ulcerations, fissures of the hands and chapped skin etc; and in wounds and sores which are inflamed. Chemically it is mainly composed of glycerides of oleic and stearic acids. It absorbs easily into the skin. An ideal moisturiser for all skin types. Neem Oil Azadirachta indica Also known as 'the village pharmacy', and what has been known for centuries is now backed up by scientific proof. Research has confirmed that Neem seed oil is non-toxic to mammals and may be very effective antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral, dermatological and dental agent. It is also widely hailed as a natural insect repellant. This oil has been used for centuries in traditional Indian medicine to aid in the healing of topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns and acne. It is rich in fatty acids and glycerides and together with its healing properties, provides an excellent natural moisturising base for skin care formulations. Cocoa Butter Theobroma cacao It has excellent emollient properties and is used to soften and protect chapped hands and skin, absorbing quickly into the skin. It is good for all skin types and is particularly excellent for dry skin. The natural emolliency, moisturising and antioxidant characteristics of cocoa butter make it an excellent choice to help rejuvenate skin. Macadamia Nut Oil Macadamia ternifolia seed oil A fantastic regenerative oil. It is high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids, contains Palmitoleic acid (promotes young soft skin), as well as omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids. It has been successfully used to help heal scars and sunburns and is considered very safe for face and baby. Avocado Oil Persea gratissima A rich heavy oil, that is deeply penetrating and rich in vitamins A and D, lecithin, potassium as well as vitamin E. Helps those with dry or mature skins, or people suffering from eczema or psoriasis, and is very useful when treating sun or climate damaged skin that is dehydrated and undernourished as it is said to help with regenerating the skin and softening the tissue. Jojoba Oil Simmondsia chinensis Rich in vitamin E and is a unique liquid wax used as an oil. Furthermore, it had a stable, long-lasting penetrative nature. Jojoba has a very close chemical composition to the skins' own sebum, making it an excellent moisturiser and ideal for all skin types. Jojoba is beneficial for spotty and acne conditions. Due to its fine texture, Jojoba is easy to wash out and is ideal for combating dandruff and dry scalps. It gently unclogs the pores and lifts grime and imbedded impurities. Jojoba contains myristic acid which also has anti-inflammatory actions and since it has a similar composition to that of the skin's own oils, it is quickly absorbed and is excellent for dry and mature skins as well as inflamed conditions. For the Jojoba Oil soaps, The Croft uses a different base of Palm Kernel, Palm, Sesame, Coconut, and Soybean oil, each for the benefits they contribute (such as hardness, lather, stability) About the 100% Pure Essential Oils we use:While the primary aim of soap is to cleanse, we like to think that the scent blends we add help the spirit - in addition to cleansing the body. Opinions differ about the benefits of various essential oils, but through the generations, many essential oils have been used for numerous purposes. This section is our attempt to précis all that information for you. However, do not take this as a claim that soap scented with a particular essential oil will do anything more than smell nice to you!Bay Pimenta racemosa Extracted by steam distillation. Bay oil was very popular with the Romans, who thought Bay was a symbol of wisdom, peace and protection. The scent of bay oil is sweet, fresh and spicy. Bay is believed to have a calming and warming effect on emotions and general aches and pains. Bergamot (Sicilian) Citrus bergamia Extracted by steam distillation from the fruit peel, Bergamot has a fresh, sweet, and slightly spicy-balsamic undertone. It is believed that it is great for creating a more relaxed and happy feeling, and to help restore confidence. Cedarwood (Chinese) Thuja orientalis Extracted from the wood by steam distillation. It has beautiful smoky, fresh, and slightly camphorous scent. It is believed to help calm and balance energy. Cinnamon Seed Cinnamomum burmanii Extracted from the seeds by steam distillation. It has a spicy, warm, clove-like smell. It is believed to be warming, invigorating, and uplifting. Clary Sage Salvia sclarea This herbal oil is extracted from the flowering tops and foliage by steam distillation. It has an earthy, fruity and floral aroma that is both nutty and herbaceous. It is believed to enliven the senses and restore clarity. Coriander Seed Coriandum sativum Steam extraction using the seeds. Is has a sweet, spicy, slightly fruity, herbaceous warm smell. It is believed that it can be useful to refresh and awake the mind. Some say it helps alleviate mental fatigue, migraine pain, and tension. Elemi Canarium luzonicum This essential oil is extracted from the gum of the tree by steam distillation. Its aroma can be best described by comparing it to a dill pickle with citrus notes. It is surprisingly fresh and clean though. It is said to rejuvenate the skin. It is believed to be good in cases of nervous exhaustion and stress related conditions; it gives a feeling of peace. Eucalyptus Blue Gum Eucalyptus globulus This oil is obtained from the wood and leaves by steam distillation. It has a clear, sharp, fresh and very distinctive smell. Famed in cold remedies because of its decongestant properties, it is also believed to purify. It is believed to help to clear the mind and focus concentration, and have a soothing and calming effect on the whole body. Fir, Siberian Abies siberica Steam extraction using the needles. It has a fresh, woody, earthy, sweet scent that is much like the outdoors. It is believed to be comforting and invigorating. Ginger Zingiber officinalis Steam extraction using the root. It has a warm, spicy, woody scent with a hint of lemon and pepper. Ginger is a clean, assertive essential oil that stimulates the mind as well as the body. It is believed to have warming properties that help to combat loneliness and depression. Ginger is also viewed as an aphrodisiac based on its energising properties. Grapefruit, Pink Citrus racemosa Cold pressed from the peel. It has a fresh, tart citrus smell that is very characteristic of the fruit. It is known as a sophisticated citrus because it is the perfect balance of brightness and acidity. Believed to be a spiritual up-lifter, as well as good for restoring vibrancy, relieving headaches, and stimulating circulation. Juniper Leaf Juniper communis It is extracted from the leaves by steam distillation. Juniper Leaf has fresh, rich-balsamic, woody-sweet and pine needle-like odour reminiscent of evergreen oils. It is believed to have purifying, reviving and aphrodisiac properties. Lavender - Bulgarian Lavandula angustifolia Steam extraction from the flower heads. Bulgarian Lavender has a more full-bodied aroma similar to fresh lavender flowers. The rich lavender-floral nature of this variety makes it somewhat fruitier, mellower, and less camphorous. It has the same properties as French Lavender below. Lavender - French Lavandula angustifolia Steam extraction from the flower heads. It has a sweet floral note. Lavender is the most useful and versatile of all the essential oils. It blends well with others, enhances their qualities, 'knocks off rough edges', and is appealing to both men and women alike. It is believed to be a soothing, calming, and relaxing oil, which combats stress and crisis. Lavender is the essential oil most commonly associated with healing the skin. Lemon, Cold Pressed Citrus limonum Extracted from the peel of the fruit by cold expression. It has a refreshing, penetrating, sharp aroma. It is believed to have reviving and soothing qualities, as well as be good for helping you make decisions and improving your concentration Lemon Myrtle Backhousia citriodora This oil is obtained from the leaves by steam distillation. Its aroma is refreshingly intense lemon-like scent with a sweet undertone - more 'lemony' than true Lemon! Believed to be an extremely potent antibacterial and germicide, it is reputed to be a much more effective germ killer than the more familiar Tea Tree. It is said to have reviving and calming qualities. Lemongrass Cochin Cymbopogon flexuosus Extracted from the leaves of the plant by steam distillation. It has a fresh, grassy-citrus scent with an earthy undertone. It is believed to have stimulating and soothing qualities, which revitalises the body and mind. Also seems to act as a good insect repellant! Lime, Distilled Citrus aurantifolia Steam distilled from the peel of the fruit. It has a fresh and penetrating scent. It is believed to stimulate and refresh a tired mind. Said to be uplifting and revitalising. Litsea Cubeba (also known as May Chang) Litsea citrata Derived from the small, pepper like fruits by steam distillation. With a lemony fresh and fruity odour, the scent of Litsea Cubeba has been compared to lemongrass and lemon verbena. It is considered sweeter and finer than lemongrass. It is believed to have calming properties. Orange Citrus sinensis Cold pressed from the peels. It has very sweet citrus smell, adding something tangy to the air, like freshly cut oranges. It is believed to create the feeling of happiness and warmth, it has been called by some 'liquid sunshine.' A bright and cheerful oil. Palmarosa Cymbopogon martinii Extracted from the grass by steam distillation. It has a sweet, floral fragrance with a hint of rose. It is believed to calm the mind, yet have an uplifting effect, while clearing muddled thinking. It is also said to be excellent at rejuvenating and regenerating the skin. Patchouli Pogostemon cablin Steam extraction from leaves. It has a warm, earthy, peaceful scent like no other. It is believed to have a grounding and balancing effect on the emotions and banishes lethargy, while sharpening the wits, and fighting depression and anxiety. It is also said to create an amorous atmosphere. Peppermint Arvensis Mentha arvensis Extraction from the flowering herb by steam distillation. It has a refreshing, sharp, piercing, and menthol aroma. It is believed it energises, renews and boosts enthusiasm in everyone who experiences it. Also said to aid concentration, stimulate memory, revitalise and clear the mind. Petitgrain Petitgrain bigarde Steam extracted from leaves and twigs. It smells like orange blossoms with a bitter, woody and herbaceous undertone. Rather flowery, yet spicy. Petitgrain is believed to have uplifting properties and good for helping to calm anger and stress. Rose Geranium Pelagonium graveolens Extracted from the leaves, stalks and flowers by steam distillation. It does have some of the Rose floral notes, but in a base that is both sweet and herbaceous. It is believed to have a balancing effect on the nervous system and relieves depression and anxiety, while lifting the spirits and, according to one description, 'it makes the world an easier place to live in.' Rosemary Rosmarinus officinalis Steam distillation from the fresh flowering tops of the herb. It has a strong, fresh, herbal scent. Rosemary is one of the most useful essential oils due to its potent, penetrating nature. It is believed to enhance concentration and memory. Rosewood Aniba rosaeodora Extracted from the wood by steam distillation. It has a fantastic warm and woody scent, while at the same time being both floral and fruity. It is believed to lift your spirits and have a balancing action effect on the mind and body. It has been dubbed 'a natural anti-depressant' by some. Said to rejuvenate and regenerate your skin. Sage, Dalmatian Salvia officinalis Steam distilled from leaves. It has a spicy, sharp, and very herbaceous scent. It is believed to help deal with grief and depression and quickens the senses. The Romans believed sage cured just about everything. Spearmint Mentha spicata Extracted by steam distillation from the flower head. It has a similar aroma to that of peppermint, only sweeter. It is believed to be an uplifting oil, great for alleviating fatigue and depression. Said to be energising, revitalising, and stimulating. Tea Tree Melaleuca alternifolia Obtained from the leaves be steam distillation. It has a fresh, antiseptic, and medicinal scent. Tea Tree is considered Nature's First Aid Kit by Australia's Aborigines. The popularity of Tea Tree indicates that this oil is used with great effectiveness against a variety of infections. It is renown for its ability to help clear skin. Vetiver Vetiveria zizaniodes Steam distilled from roots. It has an earthy, musty smell - much like the smell of roots from freshly over-turned, damp earth. In India and Sri Lanka, Vetiver is known as the 'oil of tranquility.' It is believed to be relaxing and comforting. Said to calm and soothe the mind. Ylang Ylang 2nd Cananga odorata Steam distilled from the flowers. It has a sweet, exotic, floral scent that is one of the most sought after aromas, probably because of its intoxicating scent. It is believed to inspire creativity and a deep sense of peace. It is also said to balance oily/dry skin. About our 'extras' and other ingredients:Beeswax (unrefined) Cera flavaBeeswax serves as an emulsifier, acts as a base and stiffener. Natural beeswax retains a delightful honey fragrance. The Croft only uses pure and natural beeswax from our own bee hives. Honey Mel Honey has healing and antiseptic properties. Only raw, natural, lightly filtered honey from The Croft's own beehives has been used in our soaps. The Croft's honey varies from harvest to harvest, for example, our Spring 2007 honey was predominantly Acacia blossom and Cherry blossom. The Croft's Summer 2007 honey is comprised from wild flowers, Linde blossom, and clover. Honey gives soap a rich sweet scent and imparts a deep rich brown colour to soap. It is believed that honey has humectant and emollient qualities. Lye (also known as Caustic Soda) Sodium hydroxide (NaOH) An alkali used in the making of soap. Lye is sodium hydroxide combined with water (or other liquid) which is then combined with oils to undergo the process of saponification. This process produces soap. Lye is made commercially by the electrolysis of brine (seawater). After the chemical reaction (saponification), sodium hydroxide is no longer present in the soap. A key ingredient for The Croft is our water. We obtain our water from an underground spring that is situated on our property. Water (fresh spring water) Aqua Clean pure spring water is collected from The Croft's own spring. Our water has been safety tested - and passed - by the regional water board 'Vlaamse Maatschappij voor Watervoorziening.' We can make the test results available to those interested. The Croft makes soaps containing clay primarily for their cleansing properties. It is believed that clay removes oil and toxins from the skin and provides deep cleansing. The Croft makes use of the following clays for cleansing and for colour:
For various soaps, The Croft uses:
The Croft uses dried and finely ground plants and spices in some of our soaps for colour and exfoliation:
We also use:
Disclaimer: The data provided above is for informational purposes only and should, in no way, be construed as medical advice. If you are pregnant, please consult your doctor prior to using essential oils. Everyone's skin may react differently to a particular suggested use and/or ingredient. It is recommended that before you begin to use any of our products, you perform a patch test on your inner elbow. If you have any questions regarding our ingredients please contact us. The information contained within is intended to educate customers on the benefits of each specific plant derived ingredient and is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any disease or illness. | ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||